home helped make my bar career a personally fulfilling expe- rience in spite of the ...... with which we practice law at
[…] SCI Alabama Funeral Services, LLC, no. 1151078 (ala. march 17, 2017) The court rejected an unconscionability challenge to an arbitration agreement, noting there were no damage limitations or waivers.
real Property Simmons Group Ltd. v. O’Rear, no. 1150475 (ala. march 24, 2017) Under Whitehead v. Hester, 512 So. 2d 1297 (Ala. 1987), when all land records have been destroyed, the first conveyance recorded thereafter becomes the new beginning point of the chain of title.
Personal injury; minors Thomas v. Heard, no. 1150118 (ala. on reh’g. march 24, 2017) Among other holdings: (1) Ala. Code § 6-5-390, under which “the party having legal custody of [the] minor child shall have the exclusive right to commence such action,” applies only to separate action by a parent for personal injury of a child which deprives the parent of the child’s services, not to claim brought for minor’s own personal injuries; (2) tortfeasor’s failure to stop at intersection, combined with evidence of tortfeasor’s impairment from drinking