knowledge - Stanford Law Review
[…] The Commission has been a steady source of sentencing research and reports.26 On occasion the Commission has taken further steps to comply with this SRA mandate by considering its proposed actions in light of sentencing data and knowledge. An illustration of this wise consideration of sentencing information would be the 2001 revisions to the Guidelines for economic crimes.27 More typically, however, it is impossible to tell whether the Commission 25. The one clue in the statute appears in 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(12)(B) (2005), which directs the Commission to assist and serve “in a consulting capacity to Federal courts, departments, and agencies in the development, maintenance, and coordination of sound sentencing practices.” Even this passage does not suggest what these other entities might do to develop sound sentencing practices, given that the Commission holds the power to draft and revise the Guidelines. 26. See, e.g., Linda Drazga Maxfield, Measuring Recidivism Under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, 17 FED.