Kornrumpf Depostion - ONDA Family Law
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 6.201 does not make a first-cousin marriage void, but Texas Penal Code § 25.02 makes sexual relations between first cousins illegal.

44 Richard R. Orsinger, Attorney at Law http://www.orsinger.com/articles.shtml

Cousin Marriage Law in United States by State

Richard R. Orsinger, Attorney at Law http://www.orsinger.com/articles.shtml

FAMILY VIOLENCE, PARENT-CHILD RIGHTS, APPLIED TO SAME-SEX RELATIONSHIPS

46 Richard R. Orsinger, Attorney at Law http://www.orsinger.com/articles.shtml

Same-Sex Family Violence  TFC § 71.004 defines “family violence” as an act by a member of a family or household.  TFC § 71.005 defines “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”  TFC § 71.0021 defines “dating violence” as an act against someone with whom the actor has or had a dating relationship.  TFC § 71.0021(b) defines “dating relationship” as “a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”  Ochoa v. State 355 S.W.3d 48 (Tex.