Kornrumpf Depostion - ONDA Family Law
[…] Same-Sex Parent Child Issues: Standing to Litigate  TFC § 101.024. Parent “Parent” means the mother, a man presumed to be the father, a man legally determined to be the father, a man who has been adjudicated to be the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, a man who has acknowledged his paternity under applicable law, or an adoptive mother or father. . . .  Standing by agreement or by default  General Standing to File Suit under TFC § 102.003: (9) “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” 48 Richard R. Orsinger, Attorney at Law http://www.orsinger.com/articles.shtml