Kornrumpf Depostion - ONDA Family Law
[…] Texas Law on Gender Change 

Littleton v. Prang, 9 S.W.3d 223 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1999, pet. denied) (a 1-11 decision): C.J. Hardberger’s plurality opinion said that a person’s gender is not changed by genital surgery, and the designation of gender on the birth certificate controls over a sex-change operation.



Mireles v. Mireles, 2009 WL 884815 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 2, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.): agreed with Littleton v. Prang.



In 2009, the Legislature amended TFC § 2.005(8) to provide that proof of identity for purposes of obtaining a marriage license could consist of “an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant’s name change or sex change . . . .” [Emphasis added]



2014 WL 576085 (2-13-14), In re Estate of Araguz, involves a marriage between a man and another man who was born male but underwent a sex-change operation after the ceremonial marriage. Trial Court granted SJ denying widow’s claims in probate. The Corpus Christi Ct.