Land Survey Handbook
[…] B. Cadastral surveys not authorized under State authority: (1) Original cadastral surveys of public domain lands, and (2) Surveys required for a U.S. patent on public domain lands. C. The advantages of using State authority for land surveys are: (1) Most states have recordation laws, so the survey plats/maps produced are officially recorded/filed in a public record system and are easier for other licensed land surveyors and the public to obtain, and (2) State authority surveys may be required as a part of a land division application, which is often required for partial acquisitions. 2.4 Authorities for Land Surveying A. 43 U.S.C. 2. Verbatim: “The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States, or in anywise respecting such public lands, and, also, such as relate to private claims of land, and the issuing of patents for all grants of land under the authority of the Government.” B. 43 U.S.C. 52. Verbatim: “The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall engage a sufficient number of skillful surveyors as his deputies, to whom he is authorized to administer the necessary oaths upon their appointments.