Land Survey Handbook
[…] Sections 2.2 and 2.3 of this handbook provide guidance on when to use Federal or State authority, and if you can use either authority, whichever is best. The Federal authority for Service land surveys derives from two sources: the Migratory Bird Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. 715 et seq., and 43 U.S.C. 2, Duties Concerning Public Lands. The Migratory Bird Conservation Act gives the Secretary of the Interior authority to acquire or lease lands for migratory waterfowl purposes and do all things and make all expenditures necessary to secure safe title. 43 U.S.C. 2 provides that: “The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States.” The Secretary has delegated authority to the Service (National Wildlife Refuge System - Division of Realty) to perform cadastral surveys and mapping through 142 DM 3. Land surveys conducted under State authority are subject to the laws of the State in which the land is located.