law review - Harvard University
[…] Letter from President Abraham Lincoln to Senator Orville H. Browning (Sept. 22, 1861), in ABRAHAM LINCOLN: SPEECHES AND WRITINGS 1859–1865, at 268, 269 (Don E. Fehrenbacher ed., 1989). 41 Carl Brent Swisher, Civil Liberties in War Time, 55 POL. SCI. Q. 321, 321 (1940). 42 Act of June 15, 1917, ch. 30, tit. I, § 3, 40 Stat. 217, 219 (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 2388 (2000)) (prohibiting any attempt to “interfere with the operation or success of the military or naval forces of the United States . . . [,] to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty, in the military or naval forces . . . , or [to] willfully obstruct the recruiting or enlistment service of the United States”). 43 Act of May 16, 1918, ch. 75, 40 Stat. 553 (prohibiting uttering, printing, writing, or publishing of anything disloyal to government, flag, or military forces of United States) (repealed 1921). 44 See Korematsu v.