law review - Harvard University
[…] In direct contrast comes the idea of “dosages,”323 which predicts that the Court becomes increasingly more repressive of rights over time in response to the government’s increasingly extreme measures. Finally, following from Justice Jackson’s dissent in Korematsu, some scholars have asserted the existence of “statist” ratchets, leading to the expectation that wartime jurisprudence lingers 318 The Alien Registration Act of 1940, ch. 439, § 2, 54 Stat. 670, 671 (current version at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2385, 2387 (2000)), made it a crime to “knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence.” The Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of the Act in Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494 (1951), in which the appellants, leaders of the Communist Party, had been charged by the Truman administration of conspiracy to overthrow the U.S. government.