lawsuit - Inside Higher Ed [PDF]
[…] The statute says nothing that would authorize collective actions against institutions, let alone anything that would authorize the Department to institute processes and presumptions that place institutions at a serious disadvantage in such proceedings. The Department’s creation of this novel “group” action exceeds the Department’s statutory authority under the HEA or any other relevant statute. B. 115.

The Financial Responsibility Provisions Exceed the Department’s Authority Under the HEA.

The Department purports to base the Financial Responsibility Provisions on Section 498(c)(1) of the HEA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(c)(1). But the statute does not support the scope of the Final Rule. Section 498(c)(1) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall determine whether an institution has the financial responsibility required” based on whether it is able to provide the services it claims to offer, provide the administrative resources necessary to comply with the Act, and meet all of its financial obligations. Id.