lawsuit - Inside Higher Ed [PDF]
[…] 47.

Congress also included detailed provisions requiring schools receiving Title IV funds to be financially responsible. Section 498(c)(1) of the Act provides that “[t]he Secretary shall determine whether an institution has the financial responsibility required,” based on whether it is able to provide the services it claims to offer, provide the administrative resources necessary to comply with the Act, and meet all of its financial obligations. 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(c)(1).

17

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 18 of 76

48.

The Act further provides that “[t]he Secretary shall take into account an institution’s total financial circumstances in making a determination of its ability to meet the standards” for financial responsibility required under the Act. Id. § 1099c(c)(2). An institution may be required to provide “satisfactory evidence of its financial responsibility” if it “fails to meet criteria prescribed by the Secretary regarding ratios that demonstrate financial responsibility.” Id. Such evidence may consist of, inter alia, a letter of credit, id. § 1099c(c)(3)(A), or a showing that it “has met standards of financial responsibility, prescribed by the Secretary by regulation, that indicate a level of financial strength not less than those required” by the ratio-based criteria, id. § 1099c(c)(3)(C). The Act specifically provides that the Secretary’s determinations under these provisions “shall be based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution,” and that the criteria “shall take into account any differences in generally accepted accounting principles, and the financial statements required thereunder, that are applicable to forprofit, public, and nonprofit institutions.” Id. § 1099c(c)(2), (5).

49.

In other words, Congress tasked the Department with ensuring financial responsibility based on an institution’s total financial circumstances, an assessment that involves audits, accounting, and ratio-based criteria.