lawsuit - Inside Higher Ed [PDF]
[…] 44.

Congress also imposed certain bookkeeping duties on institutions receiving Title IV funds. These duties are written into the school’s Title IV program participation agreement with the Department. Those agreements outline the basic expectations for Title IV participants, and they, too, are governed by statute. For example, under the HEA, an institution must agree to “provide a statement that certifies the eligibility of any student to receive a loan.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(1)(C). The institution must also “set forth a schedule for disbursement of the proceeds of the loan in installments.” Id. § 1087d(a)(1)(D). And the school must “provide assurances that [it] will comply with requirements established by the Secretary relating to student loan information,” id. § 1087d(a)(2), and may “not charge any fees of any kind, however described, to student or parent borrowers for origination activities.” Id. § 1087d(a)(5). As part of requiring institutions to adhere to these ministerial duties, the Secretary may “include such . . . provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of” the Direct Loan Program in program agreements.

16

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 17 of 76

Id. § 1087d(a)(6). Congress thus ensured that loan disbursement and information collection would proceed in an orderly manner. 45.