lawsuit - Inside Higher Ed [PDF]
[…] 106.

Similarly, Section 487 of the HEA, which the Department also identifies as a source of its authority to issue these regulations, allows the Secretary to take action upon “determin[ing], after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, that an eligible institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(A). When that happens, there are two specified remedies: the Secretary may “suspend or terminate” an institution’s “eligibility status” for Title IV loans or “impose a civil penalty upon such institution of not to exceed $25,000 for each violation.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(A)-(B).

35

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 36 of 76

107.

This language is careful, specific, and limited.