lawsuit - Inside Higher Ed [PDF]
[…] Id. § 1099c(c)(2)–(3).

116.

This language does not authorize the Secretary to prescribe whatever regulations he or she might wish in the name of financial responsibility. The Act specifically provides that “[t]he Secretary shall take into account an institution’s total financial circumstances in 38

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 39 of 76

making a determination of its ability to meet the standards herein required.” Id. § 1099c(c)(2). It further provides that “[t]he determination as to whether an institution has met the standards of financial responsibility provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3)(C) shall be based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution,” which “shall be conducted by a qualified independent organization or person in accordance with standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.” Id. § 1099c(c)(5). The criteria used by the Secretary also “shall take into account any differences in generally accepted accounting principles, and the financial statements required thereunder, that are applicable to for-profit, public, and nonprofit institutions.” Id. § 1099c(c)(2). Moreover, these provisions allow institutions to demonstrate financial responsibility based on their overall financial health in various ways, including through “the support of a financial statement audited by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.” Id. § 1099c(c)(3)(c). 117.