Evidencing the breadth of the Great Devolution, the states are emerging as major players in immigration law- and policy-making. Re- cent welfare reform ...
[…] The issue was hard fought in Congress, with an amendment to mirror Proposition 187 (sponsored by California Congressman Gallegly) defeated in the face of promised presidential veto. See Eric Schmitt, Conferees Approve a Tough Immigration Bill, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 25, 1996, at A1S; cf Personal Responsibility Act § 433(a)(2) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1643) ("[n]othing in this chapter may be construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe"). One could argue that the rejection of the public-schooling ban demonstrates the necessity of federal control by way of protecting against extreme state-level action. Two responses are possible, I think.