In addition, please note that revised language in this manual letter will be
[…] (17) "Child with Special Health Care Needs" means a child who is under 18 years of age or a person 22 years or younger, who meets the requirements of Section 17710(a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CWS MANUAL LETTER NO. CWS-02-01 Page 7
Effective 7/1/02
31-002 (Cont.)
31-002
CHILD WELFARE SERVICES PROGRAM GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
DEFINITIONS (Continued)
Regulations
31-002
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (A)
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 17710(a) provides: "'Child with special health care needs' means a child, or a person who is 22 years of age or younger who is completing a publicly funded education program, who has a condition that can rapidly deteriorate resulting in permanent injury or death or who has a medical condition that requires specialized in-home health care, and who either has been adjudged a dependent of the court pursuant to Section 300, has not been adjudged a dependent of the court pursuant to Section 300 but is in the custody of the county welfare department, or has a developmental disability and is receiving services and case management from a regional center." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(18) "Child's Case Plan" means the portion of the case plan that identifies a child's specific needs and services.