In addition, please note that revised language in this manual letter will be
[…] (f)
In the case of an Indian child, documentation of the Active Efforts taken to comply with the ICWA placement preferences as described in Section 31-420.3 including whether these efforts proved unsuccessful. If unsuccessful, document the reasons why. "Documentation of Active Efforts must be included in the case plan which is required as an attachment to all court reports." HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.31(k) states: "A record of each foster care placement or adoptive placement of an Indian child shall be maintained in perpetuity by the State Department of Social Services. The record shall document the Active Efforts to comply with the applicable order of preference specified in this Section." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(g)
Documentation of reasons why a child in out-of-home placement is not placed with sibling(s) and diligent efforts to overcome barriers of placing the siblings together. (1)