medical malpractice litigation under the texas tort claims act
[…] The constitutionality of these damage caps have been attacked numerous times by plaintiffs; however, the Texas courts have uniformly upheld the damage limitations. Their reasoning has been that at common law plaintiffs did not have a cause of action against these various governmental entities because each enjoyed sovereign immunity. Sovereign immunity was waived in limited circumstances by the Texas Legislature; therefore, the Texas Legislature had the power to decide the extent of the waiver of sovereign immunity. City of Austin v. Cooksey, 570 S.W.2d 386 (Tex. 1978).

Section 101.0215 states as follows: (a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to:

Another important aspect of the damage limitations found in § 101.023 is the cap applies to injured persons actually involved in the incident as opposed to the number of plaintiffs. The damage cap applies only to the person injured as opposed to an aggrieved party or plaintiff who may have a cause of action as a result of the injury. City of Austin v. Cooksey, 570 S.W.2d 386 (Tex. 1978).

(1) police and fire protection and control; (2) health and sanitation services; (3) street construction and design; (4) bridge construction and maintenance and street maintenance; (5) cemeteries and cemetery care; (6) garbage and solid waste removal, collection, and disposal; (7) establishment and maintenance of jails; (8) hospitals; (9) sanitary and storm sewers; (10) airports; (11) waterparks; (12) repair garages; (13) parks and zoos; (14) museums;

Special interest groups aggressively lobbied the Texas Legislature to raise these caps in 2001 but were unsuccessful. A similar campaign is expected in the next legislative session. E.

Chapter 12