University of Chicago Law School
[…] supplemented by the pertinent general and definitional sections of Article 1. 2 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-102(2)(b) (1991) ("Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are ... to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties .... ."); id. § 1-103 ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant.., shall supplement its provisions."); id. § 2-314(2)(a) ("Goods to be merchantable must.., pass without objection in the trade under the contract description.... ."); id. § 2-314(3) ("[I]mplied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade."); id. § 2-504(b) (requiring a seller to provide those shipping documents required by usage of trade); id. § 2-609(2) ("Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards."). 'See e.g., id. § 1-102 cmt. 1 ("This Act is drawn... [to] provide its own machinery for expansion of commercial practices."); id. § 1-205 cmt. 1 ("[T]he meaning of the agreement of the parties is to be determined by the language used by them and by their action, read and interpreted in the