University of Chicago Law School
[…] General Mills Inc., NGFA Case No. 1583 (1982) (where seller signed without objection buyer-mill's confirmation, which required the wheat to be of "milling quality," and a dispute arose as to the meaning of the term, the arbitrators found the buyer-miller's more stringent definition of "milling quality" to be applicable, explaining that "[i]t is customary practice for mills to set standards in buying wheat with commercially more stringent requirements than those determined to be actionable by the FDA"). 61 See U.C.C. § 2-208(1) ("Where the contract for sale involves repeated occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the other, any course of performance accepted or
MERCHANT LAW IN A MERCHANT COURT
1783
course of dealing,62 usage of trade, 6- and, finally, the Code's own gap-fillers."