University of Chicago Law School
[…] MERCHANT LAW IN A MERCHANT COURT
1783
course of dealing,62 usage of trade, 6- and, finally, the Code's own gap-fillers." In practice, however, unlike NGFA arbitrators, courts, in a variety of doctrinal guises that are either explicitly or implicitly authorized by the Code, 65 often allow these considerations to acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement."). 62 See id. § 1-205(1) ("A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct."). 63 Under the Code, a trade usage is "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it