Mitigation of Farmland Loss - Farmland Information Center
[…] 17

CASE STUDY – CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) applies to proposed “projects” requiring approval by state and local government agencies. The purpose of this state law is to inform decision-makers and the public of potentially important environmental impacts and to prevent damage to the environment by identifying and avoiding environmental problems. It requires government decision-makers to explain their actions in approving projects with known environmental impacts. Under CEQA (Public Policy Code Section 21002.1(b)) “each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environments of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so.” CEQA adopts the same definition of mitigation that is contained in the federal NEPA regulations so that this term will have identical meanings under projects subject to both acts.