Mobile Offshore Drilling Units
[…] General Manager(s) designates Operations Manager(s)



Operations Manager(s) designates Rig Manager(s)



Rig Manager(s) designates vessel Person(s) in Charge / Offshore Installation Manager(s)



Person(s) in Charge / Offshore Installation Manager(s) may delegate to senior crewmembers via a duly authorized representative designation letter [Note: Use position titles appropriate to the company.]

Name

___________________________________

Signature

___________________________________

Title

____________________________________

(Must be a responsible corporate officer identified in 40 CFR122.22 (a)(1)(i)) “I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gathered and evaluated the information contained therein. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information contained is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I have no personal knowledge that the information submitted is other than true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing violations.”

1 November 2013

17

Rev- 1

Designation Letter - APPENDIX 6.2

ADHOC Drilling Company, Inc.

Director, Water Division EPA Region

Subj:

Date:_________

DRILLUNIT XX (Identifying number) NDPES Vessel General Permit – Designation of Duly Authorized Representatives

In accordance with 40 CFR 122.22 and Section 4.2 of the NPDES Vessel General Permit, authority to sign documents associated with the Vessel General Permit related to the DRILL UNIT XX is delegated to the following corporate positions: •

Maintenance Supervisor



Barge Engineer

[Note: Use position titles appropriate to the company and unit.]

Name

___________________________________

Signature

___________________________________

Title

___________________________________

(Must be a responsible corporate officer identified in 40 CFR 122.22(a)(1)(i)) or identified corporate delegate.) “I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gathered and evaluated the information contained therein. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information contained is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I have no personal knowledge that the information submitted is other than true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing violations.”

1 November 2013

18

Rev- 1

ANNEX 1 to IADC Guidelines for MODUs

1. Deck Washdown and Runoff and Above Water line Hull Cleaning EPA required BMPs Vessel owner/operators must minimize the introduction of on-deck debris, garbage, residue and spill into deck washdown and runoff discharges.