Mobile Offshore Drilling Units
[…] EPA notes that vessel operators may also choose to dispose of bilgewater on shore where adequate facilities exist. Any discharge which is made for safety reasons must be documented as part of the requirements in Part 4.2. and reported to EPA as part of the vessel’s annual report.1 • 40 CFR §110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR §151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in this regulation.

1 November 2013

21

Rev- 1

2.2.2.1

Bilgewater Monitoring