C-2 permit. Instead, Water Code section 13383 governs the permitting process
[…] The requirement to monitor authorized or unknown discharges is not unreasonable and is required by federal C-26
law. In accordance with section 402(p)(3)(B)(ii) of the Clean Water Act, the permit prohibits the discharge of unauthorized non-storm water to receiving waters. Federal regulations also require that permittees implement a program “to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.” (40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B).) This program shall include: “A description of a program, including inspections, to implement and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system….” (40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1).)
Receiving Water Monitoring
Toxicity monitoring for wet weather County of Los should be limited to once a year since Angeles aquatic toxicity has been well (Comment 143) characterized through past monitoring activities under the current permit.