Nathan A. Sales, George Mason University School of Law - SSRN
[…] One example is the Privacy Act, which bars federal agencies from disclosing “records”—information about a person, such as financial transactions and criminal histories—unless various different exceptions apply.164 Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e)(2)(B) likewise generally prevents government lawyers and others from

the rules”). 161. See, e.g., Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 357 (1967). 162. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A) (2006). 163. See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(A) (2006) (the government may obtain financial records by certifying that they “are sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681v(a) (2006) (government may obtain consumer credit reports by certifying that they are “necessary for the agency’s conduct or such investigation”).