Negotiating Federalism - William & Mary Law School Scholarship ...
[…] Dist. of the City of Pontiac v. Sec’y of Dept. of Educ., 584 F.3d 253 (6th Cir. 2009) (en banc). In this case, school districts receiving federal funds under No Child Left Behind sued unsuccessfully for a declaratory judgment stating compliance with Act’s provisions was not required if compliance led to increased costs not covered by federal funds. 484 Id. at 259. 485 Id. at 259–60. 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (2006) states: General Prohibition. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.

2011]

Negotiating Federalism

89