NEGOTIATION AS A MEANS OF DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING ...
[…] Phone conversation with Roy Huntley, supra note 33; phone conversation with Marvin Branscomb, supra note 30. And, while the two types of plants differ in the fact that one produces by-products while the other does not, the clear purpose of both is to produce coke. 53

54

See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7412(d)(8)(A).

Compare 42 CFR Sec. 63.303(b) (new source standards for nonrecovery batteries) with 42 CFR Sec. 63.302(b), (c) & (d) (new source standards for new by-product recovery batteries). A new by-product recovery source must either (a) meet the limits for a new nonrecovery source or (b) utilize “a new recovery technology, including but not limited to larger size ovens, operation under negative pressure, and processes with emission points different from those regulated under this [regulation],” and meet emission limits that are “less than” the 2010 limits. 55

See 42 CFR Sec. 63.301 (definition of “certified observer”) and Sec. 63.309 (observations to be done seven days a week when the plant is operating). 56