NEGOTIATION AS A MEANS OF DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING ...
[…] The Clean Air Act and Clean Water Act both contain provisions authorizing EPA to grant innovation waivers in certain circumstances. Under these provisions, EPA is authorized to extend the deadline by which a firm must meet emission or effluent limitations, so long as the agency is persuaded that the firm is actively pursuing an innovative approach to compliance that shows real promise of coming to fruition. Innovation waivers are meant to focus squarely on the innovation of new technology, and are not designed to promote diffusion of an existing technology. 84 Section 111(j) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7411(j), authorizes a waiver of new source performance standards, for up to four years after the source begins operation, “to encourage the use of an innovative technological system or systems of continuous emission reduction.” Section 301(k) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1311(k), authorizes a waiver of Best Available Technology Economically Achievable (BAT) and Best Conventional Technology (BCT) standards, for up to two years, to allow the development of “an innovative production process . . . or . . .