northeastern university school of law
[…] Cf. Margaret Talbot, A Risky Proposal, THE NEW YORKER, Jan. 18, 2010, at 40 (describing how major gay civil rights organizations were initially against bringing the case). 112 Fla. Dep’t. of Children & Families v. In re Matter of Adoption of X.X.G. and N.R.G., 45 So.3d 79 (Fla. 2010) [hereinafter X.X.G.]; see also FLA. STAT. § 63.042(3) (2006) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”). 113 See X.X.G., 45 So.3d at. 81-82. 114 Lofton v. Sec’y of Dept. of Children & Fam. Srvcs., 358 F.3d 804 (11th Cir.), rehearing en banc denied, 377 F.3d 1257 (11th Cir. 2004). 115 See X.X.G., 45 So.3d at. 83-84 (citing Cox v.