OREGON LAW REVIEW Spring 1999 – Volume 78, Number 1 (Cite as: 78 Or. L. Rev. 105)
[…] [FN27]. 33 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(2)(A) (1994). [FN28]. 33 U.S.C. § 1515(b) (1994). [FN29]. 33 U.S.C. § 1910(b)(1) (1994). [FN30]. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b)(1)(A), (2) (1994). [FN31]. 42 U.S.C. § 4911(b)(1)(A), (2) (1994). [FN32]. 42 U.S.C. § 6305(b)(1)(A), (2) (1994). [FN33]. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(A), (c) (1994). A ninety-day notice requirement applies to suits involving "the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste" that may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health of the environment. Id. § 6972(b)(2). [FN34]. 42 U.S.C. § 8435(b) (1994). [FN35]. 42 U.S.C. § 9659(d)(1), (e) (1994). [FN36]. 42 U.S.C. § 11046(d)(1), (2) (1994). [FN37]. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(2)(A) (1994). However, an action may be brought immediately after notification if "the alleged violation constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff." Id. § 1349(a)(3). [FN38]. 42 U.S.C. § 6305(b) (1994). [FN39]. 42 U.S.C. § 9124(b) (1994). [FN40]. 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1)(A) (1994). [FN41]. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a) (1994). [FN42]. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b) (1994) (referencing 42 U.S.C. § 7412(i)(3)(A)). [FN43]. Id. (referencing 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f)(4)).