SCHWARTZ JANGER PAGINATED TYPE.DOC
[…] There is no standardized job description of where the lines between these different jobs begin and end, and no standardized pattern of corporate adoption of all, some, or none of these different officers. For purposes of simplification, therefore, this Article will refer to these employees with responsibilities for policy issues regarding data security as CPOs.
61. New York, N.Y. Admin. Code § 20-117 (2005). Any impact of the New York City law vanished, however, because the New York State law on breach notification has preempted the City law. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(9) (McKinney 2005) (“No locality shall impose requirements that are inconsistent with or more restrictive than those set forth in this section.”). 62. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-110-104 (2006); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5 (West Supp. 2006); Act of June 17, 2005, ch. 485, 2005 Nev. Stat. 2496; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75–64 (2005); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-49.2-2 (2006); Tex. Bus. & Com.