Oct 2, 2010 - 49 See generally ELISABETH KÜBLER-ROSS, ON DEATH AND DYING (Taylor ... Of two hundred terminally ill patients Kübler-Ross studied,.
[…] While this is the Medicare definition, some state’s advance directive statutes may define the term as “a condition…from which there is no reasonable medical probability of recovery and which, without treatment, can be expected to cause death.” E.g. Fla. Stat. 765.101(17) (2010). To take advance of the Oregon Death With Dignity Act, a patient must be “terminally ill,” defined by that state in that circumstance as “an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months.” Ore. Rev. Stat. §127.800, 1.01(12) (2010). 18 42 C.F.R. § 418.24(b)(3). The statement also memorializes the patient’s acknowledgment that “he or she has been given a full understanding of the palliative rather than curative nature of hospice care, as it relates to the individual’s terminal illness.” Id. at § 418.24(b)(2). 19 Id. § 418.24(d)(2); see also CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES, MEDICARE AND YOU, 5-5 (2010) [hereinafter Medicare Handbook], available at http://www.medicare.gov/publications/pubs/pdf/10050.pdf. 20 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(C).
5