Oct 2, 2010 - 49 See generally ELISABETH KÜBLER-ROSS, ON DEATH AND DYING (Taylor ... Of two hundred terminally ill patients Kübler-Ross studied,.
[…] Id. at 6 (noting that “[w]e will provide additional information about the potentially inappropriate cases to CMS in a separate memorandum”). 163 See 42 C.F.R. § 418.204(b)(1) (defining “respite care” as “short-term inpatient care provided to the individual only when necessary to relieve the family members or other persons caring for the individual”) (emphasis added). See also Memorandum from Daniel R. Levinson, Inspector General, to Kerry Weems, Acting Administrator, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Re: Memorandum Report: “Hospice Beneficiaries’ Use of Respite Care,” OEI-02-06-0022 (March 31, 2008) at 5-6.
30