WINTER 2010 | VOL. 38 | NO. 1
[…] 71.
Id.
NYSBA N.Y. Real Property Law Journal | Winter 2010 | Vol. 38 | No. 1
77.
MARTIN ET AL., supra note 35, § 8.3.3.6.
78.
See 1328 Broadway LLC v. E. Express Group, Inc., No. 112183 L & T 2002, 2003 WL 22250199, at *1 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. N.Y. County 2003) (explaining that business records, alone, are accepted as accurate upon good faith without the requirement that it needs to be authenticated by the person who actually enters it).
79.
N.Y.S. Tech. L. § 302, available at http://www.oft.state.ny.us/policy/ OFTEnablingLeg.htm (“’Electronic record’ shall mean information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities.”); see CPLR 4518(a) (McKinney Supp. 2009).
80.
CPLR 4518(a). The tangible version of an electronic record offered into evidence can have been specifically produced for litigation purposes if the original data was at least in part for a purpose other than to prepare for litigation.