Personal Property Disposal Guide
[…] It shall also include computer software, where the transfer of licenses is permitted.” Transfer of computers and other educationally useful federal equipment to schools or eligible nonprofit organizations can take place either as a direct transfer by the agency or by reporting the item to GSA for donation to an eligible recipient through a transfer to a SASP. Direct transfers are authorized by law through 15 USC 3710 (i) commonly known as the StevensonWydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980. It states, “The Director of a laboratory, or the head of any federal agency or department, may give research equipment that is excess to the needs of the laboratory, agency, or department to an educational institution or nonprofit organi­ zation for the conduct of technical and scientific education and research activities. Title of ownership shall transfer with a gift under this section.” Legislative history providing the intent of Title 15 includes computers as research equipment. Transfers of computers authorized under the CFL Program differ from donations made under the Federal Surplus Personal Property Donation Program (see page 15).