CARRINGTON IN FINAL.DOC
[…] S. REP. NO. 101-416, at 414, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6817 (quoting 136 CONG. REC. 589 (1990) (statement of Sen. Biden, Chairman, S. Comm. on the Judiciary)). 130. Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, § 103, 104 Stat. at 5096 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 471 note) (“The requirements set forth in sections 471 through 478 . . . shall remain in effect for seven years after the date of the enactment of this title.”). There were criticisms of the Act.