Practice Guide for Representing Noncitizen Juvenile Offenders
[…] V.

Conduct-Based Grounds of Inadmissibility and Deportation

In addition to the numerous grounds of deportation and inadmissibility under the immigration law that require a criminal conviction in adult court, there are additional grounds that require only evidence that a noncitizen has engaged in prohibited conduct. This leaves juvenile noncitizens in the strange position in which dispositions for violent crimes and theft pose no per se bar to lawful 19

Article 1 § 20 of the Washington Constitution provides, “All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great.” Where the prosecutor requests release conditions by arguing that the defendant presents a flight risk, the relevant court rule provides a list of nine factors the court must consider in order to evaluate flight potential, none of which reference a defendant‟s immigration status.