Presidential War Powers and the Bush Administration
[…] While the Military Order of November 13, 2001, closely tracks Roosevelt's Proclamation and Military Order of 1942, it ignores certain differences found in that of the Roosevelt administration, which resulted in a significantly different proceeding for two other German spies in 1945. Attempting to augment executive power at the cost of legislative and judicial controls, the Military Order of November 13 (66 Fed. Reg. 57835-36, Section 7) prohibited judicial review, so that a defendant would not be “privileged to seek remedy or maintain any proceedings, directly or indirectly, or to have any such remedy or proceeding sought on the individual’s behalf in (1) any court of the United States, or any State thereof, (2) any court of any foreign nation, or (3) any international tribunal.” With this step, the order went further than that of Roosevelt, which only denied access to civilian courts.