Private Rights for the Public Good? - SSRN papers
[…] bearing a counterfeit trademark shall be seized and, in the absence of the written consent of the trademark owner, forfeited for violation of the customs laws.” 19 C.F.R. § 133.21 (2000); U.S. Customs & Border Prot., supra note 270, at 2 (“In Fiscal Year (FY) 2012, DHS and its agencies, CBP and ICE, remained vigilant in their commitment to protect American consumers from intellectual property theft as well as enforce the rights of intellectual property rights holders by expanding their efforts to seize infringing goods, leading to 691 arrests, 423 indictments and 334 prosecutions.”).   274. 19 C.F.R. § 133.21(c) (requiring that the right holder be given notice).   275. 19 C.F.R. § 133.52(b) (2013) (“Articles forfeited for violation of the copyright laws shall be destroyed.”).   276. 19 C.F.R. § 133.52(c) (“Merchandise forfeited for violation of the trademark laws shall be destroyed, unless it is determined that the merchandise is not unsafe or a hazard to health and the Commissioner of Customs or his designee has the written consent of the U.S. trademark owner,

OSEITUTU WKG.

166

7/11/14 1:31 PM

SMU LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 66

B. Intellectual Property Crimes It is not the purpose of this Article to argue that existing intellectual property crimes should be repealed or that intellectual property infringement should never be criminalized.277 Rather, this Article focuses on international agreements mandating state enforcement of intellectual property rights, whether through creating more intellectual property crimes or border enforcement.278 The content of these agreements is relevant to national intellectual property laws and policies because the agreements require government participants to make changes to domestic law.279 There are some fairly serious penalties for criminal infringement of intellectual property.280 Under current U.S. trademark law, an individual or entity may be subject to criminal sanctions for intentionally trafficking or attempting to traffic in counterfeit goods or services, including counterfeit drugs.281 For purposes of criminal trademark infringement, a counterfeit drug is one that is mislabeled such that it falsely purports to originate from a particular manufacturer.282 This

in which case the Commissioner of Customs or his designee may dispose of the merchandise, after obliteration of the trademark, where feasible.”).   277. The question as to whether or not intellectual property offenses should be criminalized at all is an interesting question, but it is beyond the scope of this Article.   278. TRIPS, supra note 12, art. 61.   279. See id.   280. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b) (2006 & Supp.