Proceedings of the 62nd Annual Meeting January 3-5, 2010 Atlanta, Georgia
[…] The second relates to accurately measuring the amount of cyclical, structural, and other types of unemployment in our economy at any given time. 1
214
LERA 62ND ANNUAL PROCEEDINGS
In particular, employers who employ 100 or more full-time workers (29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][1]; 20 C.F.R. § 639.3[a]) are obligated to provide 60 days’ notice of employment loss in two circumstances: a plant closing and a mass layoff. These two events are themselves statutorily limited by definition. The WARN Act (29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][2]; 20 C.F.R. § 639.3[b]) defines a plant closing as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30day period for 50 or more employees, excluding part-time employees.”