Proceedings of the 62nd Annual Meeting January 3-5, 2010 Atlanta, Georgia
[…] As a threshold matter, NLRA Section 7 grants “employees . . . the right to selforganization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection” (29 U.S.C. § 157). To ensure that those fundamental rights are protected, Congress placed five correlative duties on employers, among which is the affirmative duty to bargain collectively with its employees’ representatives (29 U.S.C. § 158[5], now codified as 29 U.S.C. § 8[a][5]). By 1947 legislative amendment, Congress further refined the duty to bargain by expressly defining the employer’s obligation as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions or employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party” (29 U.S.C. § 158[d]). In line with the NLRA’s uniquely American brand of collective bargaining as liberating the labor market, Congress explained that the duty to bargain does “not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession” (29 U.S.C. § 158[d]). The Supreme Court has repeatedly highlighted this aspect of the duty to bargaining originally by clarifying, in NLRB v.