Recognizing Schools' Legitimate Educational Interests: Rethinking
[…] Valley Boulder Sch. Dist., 196 F.R.D. 382 (D. Colo. 2000) [OFFICE HOURS: PLEASE DOUBLECHECK THE CASE NAME] (issuing a protective order to maintain confidentiality of a student’s records in the student’s tort claim against the school district). 91. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(C)-(D) (1995) (listing situations when certain records can and cannot be accessed). 92. See id. § 1232g(a)(1)(C)(i) (denying postsecondary students the ability to access the financial records of their parents); 34 C.F.R. §99.12(b)(1) (2000) (restating the unavailability of the financial records of parents to postsecondary students in the section entitled “[w]hat limitations exist on the right to inspect and review records?”). 93. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(D) (enabling a “student or person applying for admission” to waive his or her right to access recommendations under certain situations); 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.12(b)(2)-(3), (c) (reiterating the ability of postsecondary students to waive the right to access