Recognizing Schools' Legitimate Educational Interests: Rethinking
[…] (relying on the plain language of the statute to dismiss the holdings of the courts that found disciplinary records not to be protected by FERPA). 122. See id. at 1151-52 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(4)(B) in explaining what “education records” do not include). FERPA regulations provide that a subdivision of an education agency remains a “law enforcement unit,” even though it may perform non-law enforcement activities, including “investigation of incidents or conduct that constitutes or leads to a disciplinary action or proceedings against the student.” Family Educational Rights and Privacy, 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(a)(2) (2000). “Records created and maintained by a law enforcement unit exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution” do not constitute records of a law enforcement unit. 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(b)(2)(ii). 123. Miami University, 91 F. Supp. 2d at 1153 n.22 (citing Rules and Regulations, Department of Education, 60 Fed. Reg. 3464-66 (1995)). 124. See id. at 1153 (citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.