Feb 17, 2012 - ... to be licensed as real estate salespersons in order to show or lease rental ..... meetings should be
[…] Proposed Solution: The occupation of interior designers should be de‐regulated. Rationale for Change: The list of interior designers produced by state regulators does not provide a public health and safety benefit sufficient to warrant use of public resources to regulate them.
Occupational Licensing Advisory Rules Committee Recommendations
A‐35
FINAL Recommendation #B11 Subject: Landscape Architect Background and Description of Issue: In May of 2009 the regulation of Landscape Architect was amended from a registry to a license under Article 22 of the Occupational Code, Public Act 299 of 1980. Under Article 22 a landscape architect is a person who is qualified to practice landscape architecture. Landscape architecture is defined as “the performance of professional services such as consultation, investigation, research, planning, design, or responsible field observation in connection with the development of land areas where, and to the extent that the dominant purpose of the services is the preservation, enhancement, or determination of proper land uses, natural land resources, ground cover and planting.” The act prohibits individuals from using the title “landscape architect” without being licensed. The problem is that the act does not prohibit the use of the titles “landscape gardener,” “landscape contractor,” or “landscape designer.”