regulating offshore wind power and aquaculture - College of Earth ...
[…] See U.S. CORPS OF ENGINEERS, supra note 35. See id. 49 See DIVISION OF SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION, DELAWARE COASTAL PROGRAMS (describing Delaware’s Coastal Management Program, which operates under the direction of the Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control), available at http:/ /www.dnrec.state.de.us/DNREC2000/Divisions/Soil/dcmp/fedcon.htm. 50 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 7, § 7205 (1974) (“No person shall deposit material upon or remove or extract materials from, or construct, modify, repair or reconstruct, or occupy any structure or facility upon submerged lands or tidelands without first having obtained a permit, lease, or letter of approval from the Department.”). 48

R

\\server05\productn\C\CJP\14-1\CJP102.txt

2004]

unknown

REGULATING OFFSHORE WIND POWER

Seq: 17

AND

24-FEB-05

AQUACULTURE

17:48

87

state wetlands permit,51 among others.