DISCLAIMER: This material is provided by Michael J. Scott, P.C. for ... client
[…] The lack of current cases notwithstanding, judgments are judgments, and the Courts have long-valued the mechanisms by which they are maintained and enforced. A. 1.
Effect of Not Timely Reviving a Judgment If the period provided for in C.P.R.C. §31.006 has expired, the judgment is not only dead, it is forever barred. See Zummo v. Cotham, 137 Tex. 517, 519 (Tex. 1941); see also Arroyo Colorado Navigation District v. Young, 285 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Tex.App. — Austin 1955, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Williams v. Short, 730 S.W.2d 98 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1987); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §31.006 (Vernon 1986). 3.
B. 1.
Federal Judgments Federal Judgments Track State Judgments 28 U.S.C. §1962 “Every judgment rendered by a district court w ithin a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time.”
Texas Judgments The Life of a Texas Judgment Is 10 Years and It May Be Renewed
Renewal and revival of a Federal Judgment involves an interplay between federal and state laws. For example, Fed. R. Civ. Proc. Rule 81(b) abolishes scire facias for federal judgments.