Research Paper No. 10- 26Discussioiscussion Paper - SSRN papers
[…] Similarly, in 2005, the South Carolina Court of Appeals stated that, outside of tidally navigable waters, if “the waterway in question has the capacity to support ‘valuable floatage’ . . . it is deemed navigable and thus open to the public.”232 It then continued: “Valuable floatage” is not determined by resort to generic guidelines as to what specific size or class of vessel or object can achieve buoyancy in the waterway. Rather, the term is defined broadly to include any “legitimate and beneficial public use.” 228. Id.; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (2007) (establishing that public trust rights “include, but are not limited to, the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State and the right to freely use and enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches”). The North Carolina statute further states: The public has traditionally fully enjoyed the State’s beaches and coastal waters and public access to and use of the beaches and coastal waters.