Residential and Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy ...
[…] 6

City of San Diego v. Shapiro, 228 Cal.App.4th 756-793 (4th Dist. 2014).

California Energy Commission Residential PACE Pilot Program: Sonoma, p. 7, http:// www.energy.ca.gov/ab758/documents/ARRA-Programs/Res_PACE_Pilot/400-10-004_ Exhibit%20A_Attachment%202_Residential_PACE_SOW.pdf.

7

Residential and Commercial PACE Financing in California Rooftop Solar Challenge Areas

65

8

Ibid.

9

Ibid.

Report to City Council No. 12-125, City of San Diego, p. 4-5, http://dockets.sandiego. gov/sirepub/cache/2/5yurbq555f2xrujwkmjege45/46709812172012115847464.PDF. 10

11

California Government Code § 53313.5 (l).

California Government Code § 53313.5 (l): “…This Chapter shall not be used to finance installations of energy efficiency, water conservation, and renewable energy improvements on a privately owned building or on privately owned real property in connection with the initial construction of a residential building unless the initial construction is undertaken by the intended owner or occupant.” 12

AB 1883 amended Streets and Highway Code Section 5898.12(e) to authorize the financing of facilities in connection with the initial construction of a residential building undertaken by the intended owner or occupant. 13

14

Ibid.