Silver Nanotechnology Working Group
[…] As I noted on August 19, the SNWG has five principal concerns with EPA’s new policy: 1. EPA is misusing the FIFRA Sec. 6(a)(2) authority. Section 6(a)(2) is intended to serve as a post-registration check on registrants by requiring them to report to EPA additional factual information about unreasonable adverse effects in order to ensure EPA remains current about a pesticide’s risk assessment.1 Importantly, it only applies where there is tangible evidence of some adverse effect, and it was never intended to apply to pesticides not yet registered. Regarding registered pesticides. The Section 6(2)(a) authority is factbased, i.e., it applies only where the registrant becomes aware of demonstrable 1

See 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2) (“Information. If at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the Administrator.”).

unreasonable adverse effects of its pesticide on the environment.