So Much Conflict, Yet So Much in Common: Considering ... - HeinOnline
[…] Note that listed species of plants are not included in this prohibition. 70. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) (2000). 71. 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2002). 72. The Supreme Court upheld this rule in Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapterof Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S. 687, 708 (1995). 73. See, e.g., Strahan v. Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 162-66 (1st Cir. 1997). The Court of Appeals held that the State of Massachusetts violated the ESA by issuing permits for fixed fishing gear to be placed in Massachusetts coastal waters, where such gear was causing harm to endangered whales. 74. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a) (2000). 75. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A) (2000). 76. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B) (2000). Issuance of the permit must "not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild," a standard very similar to the regulatory definition of "jeopardize the continued existence" found at 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2000). 77. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-304, § 6, 96 Stat. 1411 (1982). 78. See infra notes 197-200 and accompanying text.

Winter 20041