STATE OF CALIFORNIA - HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ...
[…] 01CCC-03

December 2001 50

EVALUATOR MANUAL 101193 (d)(4)(D)

CHILD CARE CENTERS

DEFICIENCIES IN COMPLIANCE (Continued)

101193

PROCEDURE (Continued)

Point out to the center that the more specific the Plan of Correction the easier it is to jointly identify a reasonable correction date and the less chance there is for any misunderstanding when you return to determine if the deficiency has been corrected. NOTE:

(d)(5)

Health and Safety Code Section 1597.05(b) states: “A licensee shall have 30 days after the employment of a staff person or enrollment of a child to secure records requiring information from sources not in the control of the licensee, staff person, or child.” These records include, but are not limited to, physical examination reports, immunization reports and director/teacher transcripts.