STATE OF CALIFORNIA - HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ...
[…] 101215.1

POLICY (Continued) (1) evidence that the contractor’s recruitment efforts have not been successful in obtaining qualified applicants; (2) evidence of the contractor’s inability to offer competitive salaries and/or (3) evidence of potential or current staff’s lack of reasonable access to training resources which offer required course work. However, the site supervisor shall, at a minimum, meet the qualifications specified in Title 22 California Code of Regulations, Community Care Licensing Standards for “program director.” Relative to Title 22, Health and Safety Code Section 1596.8716(b) states: For licensing purposes, a school principal of a public school that operates a child care and development program under contract with the State Department of Education pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 8235) of Chapter 2 of Part 6 of the Education Code shall be deemed qualified to be a day care center director pursuant to Section 101315 [now Section 101215.1] of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations only when the program is located on the campus of an operating public school, with staff who are employees of the public school. In addition, as indicated in the previously cited Education Code Section 8360.1, a director of a state preschool program may qualify by having a permit issued by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing authorizing supervision of a child care and development program operating in multiple sites, OR by meeting the following criteria: 1.

He or she must possess a current credential issued by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing authorizing teaching experience in elementary school or a single subject credential in home economics; AND

2.

He or she must have six units in administration and supervision of early childhood education or child development, or both. The requirement set forth in this paragraph does not apply to any person who was employed as a program director prior to January 1, 1993, in a child care and development program receiving funding under this chapter. He or she must have 12 units in early childhood education or child development, or both, or at least 2 years’ experience in early childhood education or a child care and development program.

01CCC-03

December 2001 69

EVALUATOR MANUAL 101215.1

CHILD CARE CENTERS

CHILD CARE CENTER DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS AND DUTIES (Continued)

101215.1

POLICY (Continued) The regulations do not address the distances buildings must be from one another to be considered “onsite.”