Sep 13, 2016 - Chief Accountant of the Securities and Exchange Commission James Schnurr, ...... of finance and business
[…] Although the AntiDeficiency Act as such was not enacted until the early 20th century, the rule against deficiencies was contained in several 19th century statutes. a. The Miscellaneous Receipts Statute 307 The Act of March 3, 1849 provided that all funds “received from customs, from the sale of public lands, and from all miscellaneous sources, for the use of the United States, shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States. As now codified in section 3302 of title 31 of the United States Code (“Money and Finance”), the statute provides that any “official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money into the Treasury.” Pursuant to the requirements of the Miscellaneous Receipts statute, all funds belonging to the United States-received “for the use of the United States” or “for the Government” –are part of the
#4
Joseph Marren
Individual
public fisc.