M.S. Kaufman, STATUS OF DAUBERT IN STATE COURTS, 07Nov06 ..... In State v. Coon, 974 P.2d 386 (Alaska 1999), the Alaska Supreme Court adopted ...
[…] the standard set forth in Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C.Cir.1923), which we have followed for many years. See Courtaulds Fibers, Inc. v. Long, 779 So.2d 198 (2000), and Southern Energy Homes, Inc. v. Washington, 774 So.2d 505 (2000). We decline to change the standard in this case.” 883 So.2d at 661. Alabama has, by statute, adopted the Daubert standard for admissibility of DNA evidence. Ala. Code § 36-18-30 (1997). See Turner v. State, 746 So. 2d 355 (Ala. 1998), but on subjects other than DNA techniques, however, Frye remains the general standard. Id.
Hawaii Hawaii Statute §702 is identical to Fed. R. Evid. 702 prior to its December 1, 2000 amendment. See Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. §702. In 1992, however, the state legislature added the following sentence to the rule: “In determining the issue of assistance to the trier of fact, the court may consider the trustworthiness and validity of the scientific technique or mode of analysis employed by the proffered expert.” Id. This language was added to clarify the rule and to allow not only the application of the Frye test, but the consideration of other factors, including the scientific procedure itself and other evidence of its reliability. Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 702 (1996) (supplemental commentary).