M.S. Kaufman, STATUS OF DAUBERT IN STATE COURTS, 07Nov06 ..... In State v. Coon, 974 P.2d 386 (Alaska 1999), the Alaska Supreme Court adopted ...
[…] Arnoult, 955 P.2d 661 (Nev. 1998) (assessing the efficacy of warnings does not implicate “laws of science” but falls within “specialized knowledge” not governed by scientific method to which Daubert does not apply). M.S. Kaufman, STATUS OF DAUBERT IN STATE COURTS, 07Nov06
Page 27 of 37
For an overview of Nevada’s expert testimony jurisprudence, see Brian Irvine, Waiting for Daubert: The Nevada Supreme Court and the Admission of Expert Testimony, 2 Nev. L.J. 158 (2002). New York New York’s rule dealing with the testimony of an expert witness, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4515 (McKinney 2006), reads as follows: Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expert witness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon crossexamination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion. The supplementary practice commentary to this rule states that an expert witness may base his or her opinion, in part, on data that has not been introduced in evidence if it is of a type that is accepted in the expert’s profession as reliable. People v.