Steward v. Perry - Defendants' Motion to Dimiss ... - Clearinghouse
[…] Compare, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4) and 42 C.F.R. § 440.40 (nursing facility services) with 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15) and 42 C.F.R. § 440.150 (ICF-MR services). Furthermore, NF services are required, but ICF-MR services are optional. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A); see 42 C.F.R. § 440.225 (governing optional services).

The

requirements for nursing facilities are completely separate from the requirements for ICFs-MR.

29

Nor is there any such requirement in the implementing regulation, 42 C.F. R. §440.240, which provides: Except as limited in § 440.250(a) The plan must provide that the services available to any categorically needy recipient under the plan are not less in amount, duration, and scope than those services available to a medically needy recipient; and (b) The plan must provide that the services available to any individual in the following groups are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all recipients within the group: (1) The categorically needy. (2) A covered medically needy group. 42 C.F.R. § 440.240. 30 Section 1396a(a)(10)(A) requires state plans to provide for “making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed” in § 1396d(a)(1)-(5), (17), (21), and (28). 31 42 C.F.R. § 440.210 states that a state plan must specify that, at a minimum,