Steward v. Perry - Defendants' Motion to Dimiss ... - Clearinghouse
[…] Accordingly, this Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ NHRA claim related to specialized services, to the extent this claim attempts to require that Defendants’ delivery of specialized services to nursing facility residents be measured by all of the same standards applicable to determining what constitutes active treatment in an ICF-MR, for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted. Specialized services are defined differently for different categories of residents. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.120(a). For nursing home residents with mental retardation, specialized services Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss

34

Case 5:10-cv-01025-OLG Document 30 Filed 03/08/11 Page 36 of 45

means “the services specified by the State which, combined with services provided by the [nursing facility] or other service providers, result in treatment which meets the requirements of § 483.440(a)(1).” Id. at § 483.120 (a)(2).