strategies to forecast and achieve court incarceration requirements
[…] The discussion as to the actual effectiveness of these categories of modern punishments, and hence the deterrence value, is a lively debate containing multifaceted viewpoints.

15

Modern Punishment Currently, the structure of state-imposed punishment is definitive, typically within set parameters as applied to a delineated circumstance. As an example applicable to the Findlay Municipal Court, (and other County and Municipal Courts within the State of Ohio), the Ohio Revised Code is the defining authority. Specifically, Ohio Revised Code Section 2929.21, (A), states: The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender‘s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public (Ohio Laws and Rules, 2004, Purposes, para 1‖).