sue my car not me: products liability and accidents involving ...
[…] At the current price of vehicles, thirty-seven percent said they would purchase a vehicle. Id. Others are not so excited for autonomous vehicles to become widespread. See Dutch Mandel, Autonomous Driving? Ugh!, AUTOWEEK, Mar. 4, 2013, at 12 (“You will have to pry my cold, dead hands from around my steering wheel before you plop me into a veal pen on wheels. I don’t want any part of an autonomous vehicle. Me, I want to drive.”). 12. See CAL. VEH. CODE § 38750(b) (2013) (“An autonomous vehicle may be operated on public roads for testing purposes . . . .”); FLA. STAT. § 316.85(1) (2012) (“A person who possesses a valid driver license may operate an autonomous vehicle in autonomous mode.”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 482A.100 (2012) (“The Department shall adopt regulations authorizing the operation of autonomous vehicles on highways within the State of Nevada.”). Other states are considering autonomous car laws, such as Hawaii, Arizona, and Oklahoma.