Dec 15, 2016 - Campaigns are prohibited from accepting contributions in excess of the applicable ... security for such l
[…] The Campaign additionally stated that the combined costs of the November 12 and December 5, 2013 events was “reasonable” when compared to the amount of public funds received and the total expenditures made by the Campaign, as well as the amount of unspent funds on hand in the days immediately after the general election. First, the Campaign misinterprets the plain language and intent of the relevant portions of the Act and Board Rules. Administrative Code § 3-702(21)(a)(8) states, in relevant part, “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the following expenditures are in furtherance of a political campaign […]: A post-election event for staff, volunteers and/or supporters held within thirty days of the election […]” (emphasis added). The language clearly states that “a” post-election event is permitted, and that the three identified groups of people (staff, volunteers, and/or supporters) may attend such an event.