Jul 30, 2002 - Corporate Reform: One Year in the Life of Sarbanes-Oxley B A ... more clearly revealed its character: surveillance and control of the market and.
[…] Id. 107. See id. (to be codified at § 1350(c)). 108. See id. § 404 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7262).
32
Michigan State Law Review
[Vol. 2004:1
to create rules requiring companies to include an “internal control assessment” in their Form 10-K reports. The internal control report must state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting.109 This report must include an assessment of those controls.110 The report submitted by management also must be reviewed by the company’s auditors.111 Pursuant to these requirements, the Commission has proposed an amendment to item 307, Regulation S-K,112 intended to meet the requirements
109. See id. (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a)). The report must “state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting.” Id. (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a)(1)). 110. See id. (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a)(2)). The report must “contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the issuer, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.” Id. Lynn E. Turner, the Chief Accountant for the Securities and Exchange Commission from 1998 to 2001, argued that the CEO and CFO should be required by the audit committee to assess the company’s internal controls.