Jul 30, 2002 - Corporate Reform: One Year in the Life of Sarbanes-Oxley B A ... more clearly revealed its character: surveillance and control of the market and.
[…] He said, The audit committee should require the CEO and CFO to provide to the audit committee and investors a report by management that clearly states management’s responsibility for establishing, maintaining and ensuring an effective system of internal control actually exists and is operating. If the executives are nervous about signing such a report, I suggest investors should be nervous about the numbers. Accounting Reform and Investor Protection Hearings Before the Senate Comm. on Banking, Housing, & Urban Affairs, 107th Cong. 196 (2002). 111. See Sarbanes-Oxley Act § 404 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7262(b)). The Act provides that “each registered public accounting firm that prepares or issues the audit report for the issuer shall attest to, and report on, the assessment made by the management of the issuer.” Id. This is not an entirely new requirement. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 required that a company’s outside auditors develop systems capable of detecting potentially illegal corporate acts and report those acts to the appropriate officers and to assess the response.