Jul 30, 2002 - Corporate Reform: One Year in the Life of Sarbanes-Oxley B A ... more clearly revealed its character: surveillance and control of the market and.
[…] This paragraph also clarifies that such actions should not occur at any time that the auditor is called upon to exercise professional judgment related to the issuer's financial statements. New rule 13b2-2(c) applies similar provisions to audits of investment companies' financial statements. Final Rule: Improper Influence on Conduct of Audits, Release No. 34-47890 (June 27, 2003) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 240), available at http://www.sec.gov/rules/ final/34-47890.htm. 308. See Sarbanes-Oxley Act § 303(b) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7242) (“In any civil proceeding, the Commission shall have exclusive authority to enforce this section and any rule or regulation issued under this section.”).