Jul 30, 2002 - Corporate Reform: One Year in the Life of Sarbanes-Oxley B A ... more clearly revealed its character: surveillance and control of the market and.
[…] In addition, in connection with these oversight responsibilities, the audit
155. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10A-3(b)(1) (“Each member of the audit committee must be a member of the board of directors of the listed issuer, and must otherwise be independent” Id. at 240.10A-3(b)(1)(i)). 156. For a discussion of the auditor independence rules, developed three years before the audit committee independence rules under SOX, see below at notes 226-269. 157. Final Rule, supra note 150, at 18,791 (“To prevent evasion of the requirement, disallowed payments to an audit committee member includes payments made either directly or indirectly.”). 158. See Exchange Act Rule 10A-3(e), 17 C.F.R. § 240.10A-3(e). 159. Final Rule, supra note 150, at 18,793 (Control is defined “as ‘the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.’” Id.). 160. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10A-3(b)(2): The audit committee of each listed issuer, in its capacity as a committee of the board of directors, must be directly responsible for the appointment, compensation, retention and oversight of the work of any registered public accounting firm engaged