Taking Adaptive Management Seriously: A Case Study of the Endangered Species Act J.B. Ruhl* I.
[…] 15. See supra note 8 and accompanying text. 16. I have had the pleasure of being asked to make presentations and write commentary for publication about the ESA more than several times. Out of necessity, the materials in the legal background section of this Article are a variation, tailored for the instant purposes, of a template I have used and will continue to use. Similar treatments, in other words, appear elsewhere, so that readers may access the descriptive material necessary to evaluate the particular analytical topic of each article without having to consult a series of other articles. 17. 16 U.S.C. § 1533 (2000); id. § 1532(15) (defining Secretary); 50 C.F.R. § 424.01 (2003) (explaining that the rules in section 424 “interpret and implement those portions of the [ESA] . . . that pertain to the listing of species and the determination of critical habitats”). The FWS generally is responsible for terrestrial and freshwater species, while the NMFS is responsible for marine and anadromous species. The NMFS is also known as National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)-Fisheries.
1254 • • •
• •
KANSAS LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 52