THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF DNA SAMPLING OF ARRESTEES
[…] DNA Evidence Basics, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JUSTICE (Aug. 9, 2012), http://www.nij.gov/topics/forensics/evidence/dna/basics/welcome.htm (stating that each person has a unique DNA pattern which can be used to implicate or eliminate a suspect in criminal investigations). 218 See 42 U.S.C. § 14132(d)(1)(A)(ii) (2006) (stating that the DNA analysis of a person should be expunged from the index when “a certified copy of a final court order establishing that such charge has been dismissed or has resulted in an acquittal or that no charge was filed within the applicable time period.”). 219 See State v. Athan, 158 P.3d 27, 43 (Wash. 2007) (“No recognized privacy interest exists in voluntarily discarded saliva and a legitimate government purpose in collecting a suspect’s discarded DNA exists for identification purposes.”). 220 See Williamson v.