THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF DNA SAMPLING OF ARRESTEES
[…] Congress (being representatives of society) has deemed DNA sample extraction to be reasonable. If society does not agree with the legislation imposed by Congress, it should reach

196

42 U.S.C. § 14133(c)(1) (2006). 42 U.S.C. § 14135e(c) (2006). 198 42 U.S.C. § 14133(c)(2) (2006). 199 See 42 U.S.C. § 14133(b) (2006) (stating that DNA test results can only be disclosed for identification purposes to criminal justice agencies, judicial proceedings, and criminal defense purposes); 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b) (2006) (stating the index is only to include information on DNA identification records and DNA analyses subject to certain standards); 42 U.S.C. § 14132(c) (2006) (“Access to the index established by [§ 14132] is subject to cancellation if the quality control and privacy requirements . . . are not met.”). 200 See M. Dawn Herkenham, Retention of Offender DNA Samples Necessary to Ensure and Monitor Quality of Forensic DNA Efforts: Appropriate Safeguards Exist to Protect the DNA Samples from Misuse, 34 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 380, 383 (2006) (“All laboratories participating in the