The defined benefit system and the federal insurance program that stands behind it are being tested more severely than at any time since enactment of ERISA ...
[…] L. No. 90-202, 81 Stat. 602, 603 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 623(i)(1)(A) (2000)) (stating that defined benefit plans that reduce the rate of an employee’s benefit accrual because of the attainment of a certain age constitute age discrimination); ERISA § 204(b)(1)(H)(i), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(H)(i) (2006) (stating that a defined benefit plan does not comply with ERISA if the “rate of an employee’s benefit accrual is reduced, because of the attainment of any age”); 4(i)(1)(A). The Pension Protection Act of 2006 protects cash balance conversions that occur after the effective date of the statute on August 17, 2006. Supra note 11, Title 7.
2007] PRIVATE PENSION LIABILITY AND PROPOSALS FOR REFORM
517