The defined benefit system and the federal insurance program that stands behind it are being tested more severely than at any time since enactment of ERISA ...
[…] Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Education and the Workforce, 108th Cong. 4-85 (2003) (statements of Rep. Andrews from New Jersey, Chairman John A. Boehner, and Rep. Norwood from Georgia). 85. 29 U.S.C. §1301(a)(3). A multiemployer plan is defined as a plan “(A) to which more than one employer is required to contribute, (B) which is maintained pursuant to one or more collective bargaining agreements between one or more employee organizations and more than one employer, and (C) which satisfies such other requirements as the Secretary of Labor may prescribe by regulation.” Id. 86. 2005 PBGC PERFORMANCE & ACCOUNTABILITY REPORT, supra note 5, at 10. 87. 2004 PBGC ANNUAL REPORT, supra note 1, at 7.
2007] PRIVATE PENSION LIABILITY AND PROPOSALS FOR REFORM
507