Victims of hacker attacks are increasingly responding with a variety of “active
[…] For an explanation of the distinction between infringing and violating a right, see Note 6 above. ix
There is, of course, some vagueness in the notion of “reasonable likelihood.” Unfortunately, most ethical principle can be adequately expressed only in language that is vague at the margins. What uncertainty there is about the boundaries of “reasonable likelihood” will not, however, affect the argument I give in this paper. x
It is worth noting that the Necessity Principle is a principle of the criminal law of many Western jurisdictions. For example, Section 35.05 of the New York Penal Code provides that “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when … [it] is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” Similarly, section 3.02 of the Model Penal Code provides that “[c]onduct that the actor believes to be necessary to avoid harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable, provided that … the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the