The Federal Government's Antitrust Immunity - St. John's Law ...
[…] Thus, the court's reluctance to find that the federal government fell within the scope of the Act appears to have been predicated upon a belief that such a holding would have amounted to an implied waiver of immunity. 7' The Supreme Court, in United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399-400 (1976), addressed the issue of whether a federal employee could maintain an action against the United States under the Classification Act, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 443 (1986) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5101 (1976)). 424 U.S. at 393. The statute stated that its purpose was "to provide a plan for classification of positions whereby ... the principle of equal pay for substantially equal work [would] be followed." 5 U.S.C. § 1501(1)(A) (1976). The plaintiffs claimed that they had been classified improperly, 424 U.S. at 393-94, and, therefore, sought reclassification of their civil service positions and backpay for the period of their alleged wrongful classification.