The Federal Government's Antitrust Immunity - St. John's Law ...
[…] Alaska R.R., 659 F.2d at 245-47. 'o Id. at 245. In 1955, Congress amended the Clayton Act to accord the federal government a right of action for actual damages. See Act of July 7, 1955, ch. 283, § 1, 69 Stat. 282 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 15a (1976 & Supp. IV 1980)). The amendment provides that "[wihenever the United States is... injured in its business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws it may sue therefor in the United States district court ...and shall recover actual damages." 15 U.S.C. § 15a (1976 & Supp. IV 1980). The amendment was the result of congressional disapproval of the Cooper decision. See 101 CONG. REC. 5129-30 (1955) (remarks of Rep. Celler and Rep. Keating).

Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v.