A complete list of Research Papers in this Series can be found at: ... Limits On State Regulation Of Religious Organizations: Where We Are And Where. We Are ...
[…] Id. at 57. The resolution of that issue turns on whether the application of the general taxpayer standing rule to Establishment Clause claims is compelled by the Constitution or is instead a prudential decision, because 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) explicitly grants the Supreme Court of the United States jurisdiction over “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had . . . where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution . . . .” 84 See DailmerChrysler Corp. v.