THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL PUBLIC LAW AND LEGAL THEORY WORKING PAPER NO. 490 LEGAL STUDIES RESEARCH PAPER NO. 490
[…] Development outside a federal land unit, for example, may prevent wildlife or plant species whose natural habitat has migrated from relocating to areas suited to their needs. The Property Clause of the Constitution232 vests in the federal government the authority to regulate conduct on nonfederal land that threatens to harm federal parcels. For more than a century, the courts have interpreted that power expansively.233 In Camfield v. United States,234 the U.S. Supreme Court endorsed the federal government’s authority to order the abate229. See 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (declaring that the purpose of the national parks is “to conserve the scenery and the national and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same [so as to] leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); id. § 668dd (declaring the mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System to be “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats . . . for the benefit of