THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL PUBLIC LAW AND LEGAL THEORY WORKING PAPER NO. 490 LEGAL STUDIES RESEARCH PAPER NO. 490
[…] Id. at 268. 267. See, e.g., William Snape III et al., Protecting Ecosystems Under the Endangered Species Act: The Sonoran Desert Example, 41 WASHBURN L.J. 14 (2001); Federico Cheever, The Road to Recovery: A New Way of Thinking About the Endangered Species Act, 23 ECOLOGY L.Q. 1 (1996) (urging greater reliance on the provisions relating to species recovery). 268. See Glicksman, supra note 128. 269. E.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) (2006) (directing the NFS to issue regulations for developing land management plans that “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities”); 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8) (2000) (establishing a policy of managing the BLM public lands “in a manner that will protect the quality of . . . ecological . . . values”); id. § 1702(c) (defining “multiple use” to include “coordinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment”). 270. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). 271. 36 C.F.R. § 219.26 (2000). 272. Sierra Club v. Marita, 46 F.3d 606 (7th Cir. 1995).
\\server05\productn\N\NEB\87-4\NEB404.txt
884
unknown
Seq: 52
NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW
20-MAY-09
15:20
[Vol. 87:833